Visa Information for Indonesian Passport Holder

I received a lot of question regarding to visa application to countries I’ve been to. Like, where and how did I apply the visa. I’ll list down in this post on how I got it all. But before that, you should know which country you need or need not to apply visa. It’s kinda unfortunate that Indonesian passport holders need visa to most of the countries in the world.

Indonesian passport holders doesn’t need to apply visa (which means you can just walk to the immigration once you arrive) when you travel to Cambodia, Chile, Colombia, Dominica, Ecuador, Fiji, Gambia, Haiti, Hainan, Hong Kong, Laos, Macao, Malaysia Micronesia, Morocco, Myanmar (for 14 days), Peru, Philippines, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.

Other than that, there is Visa on Arrival which means before approaching the immigration counter, you should go to Visa on Arrival counter and pay for your visa. Prices may vary as I’ve never tried it. The list of the countries are Armenia, Burundi, Cape Verde, Comoros, Djibouti, Guinea-Bissau, Iran, Jordan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Madagascar, Maldives, Mali, Mauritania, Nepal, Nicaragua, Oman, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Seychelles, Somalia, Tanzania, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tuvalu, Uganda and Zimbabwe.

Also, there is eVisa now for countries like Bahrain, India, Myanmar (for 28 days), Sri Lanka (Electronic Travel Authorisation), and Turkey.

Yes, I know it’s mostly the countries that you’ve never heard of or not willing to go to because you simply do not know what’s there.

So what are the countries that need visa and how to apply? I will usually use travel agent to help me because I’m working and I have no time to go to the embassy. The standard documents are visa application form, photo (size and quantityy may vary), original passport with at least 6 months away from the expiry date, ID card and family card.

For more details, I list down below for the countries I’ve been and how did I get my visa:

  1. Chinese Visa
    This is probably the easiest visa as it doesn’t require a lot of document. The process is pretty fast too. If you’d like to travel to China last minute, they even have an express visa which only takes one working day to get it done. All travel agents can apply for Chinese visa.What you need: visa application form, passport, 2pcs coloured photo with white background (size is 3.3×4.8 with 75% zoom and you are not allowed to wear white shirts, eyeglasses, necklace, and earring), copy of ID card and family card, itinerary, and copy of birth certificate is a must for parents who bring their child along.
  2. Japanese Visa
    If you’re e-passport holder, you’re in luck! Because effective from December 1st, 2014, you can apply for visa waiver to enter Japan for 15 days. How to apply this visa waiver? Simply submit your e-passport and this form to Japanese embassy. Upon receiving the e-passport and the registration form, the diplomatic mission of Japan will return the passport attached with a seal of “visa waiver registration certificate” to the applicant. I applied this from a travel agent and only pay IDR 50,000.
  3. South Korean Visa
    This isn’t so hard as well. You’ll most likely get South Korean Visa. What you need: visa application form, 2pcs coloured photo with white background in 4x6cm, passport and copy of your passport, last 3 months of bank statement and the original copy of bank reference letter, sponsor letter/employment certificate/letter from your school or uni and student card (in english, typed and using your company’s letterhead), copy of pay slip, copy of family card, marriage certificate, birth certificate, ID card, office ID and namecard.
  4. Australian Visa
    I used Av*a Tour to apply for my Australian visa and it’s not recommended. The person who handled my application didn’t really understand and there were a lot of incomplete files which s/he asked in separate times. If you’d like to apply by yourself, you will need: visa application form no 1419, original passport and copy, 2pcs coloured photo with white background in 4x6cm, copy of ID card and family card, copy of bank statement for the last 3 months with min of IDR 50mio (for 3 months in a row), employment certificate/sponsor letter.If you’re being invited by family or friends who stayed in Australia, please attach their copy of passport and visa or their ID card if they’re Australia Permanent Residence or Australian together with invitation letter and proof of relationship (birth certificate for family or photo for friends). For 75 years and up, you may need travel insurance and letter from the doctor chosen by the embassy. For children, please attach copy of student ID, original letter from school and copy of birth certificate.Australian Visa is using electronic so they will not stick anything on your passport. It’s also multiple entry visa for 3 years from the day you got your visa.
  5. Schengen Visa
    If you’re planning to travel to European countries, you will need only 1 visa that is Schengen Visa. This will allow you to travel to Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Liechtenstein. None of these countries has their embassy in Indonesia, so they are all combined in VFS Global which located in Kuningan City.I used Bayu Buana to help me apply for this visa which costed me Rp 1,450,000. Applying Schengen Visa needs you to come down to Kuningan City for biometric. But, if you’d like to apply it by yourself, you may check this website. Why Italy? You should apply your Schengen Visa from the country where you’ll spend most of your time. For instance, my last trip I spent 6 days in Italy compared to other countries like France, Switzerland, etc. The cost for apply-it-yourself is definitely cheaper – Rp 850,000 + Rp 300,000 for VFS Service fee.
  6. UK Visa
    It’s the same as my Schengen Visa. I applied it through Bayu Buana. Here is all the information you may need if you wish to apply-it-yourself.
  7. US Visa
    It’s the hardest of them all, I could say. I used the help from a portrait studio in Jakarta, named Artalex Digital. It’s located in Menteng area, Jakarta. They’ve known for their ability to help you from taking the right kind of photo, filling up the application, and setting up your interview schedule. It costed me around IDR2mio (2 years ago).Once you’ve got your interview schedule, you just need to come to the US embassy with all your supported documents and proper attire. Come as early as possible because you need to queue from the outside of the embassy. Going in to the embassy, you will be asked to turn off all electronic devices and leave it with the security. So, you may bring some books to read or any other non-electronic stuff.The interview itself is pretty fast and in english. You just need to answer all the questions with confidence. That’s the key. People can get rejected during this interview for various reasons, from unable to answer the questions or you doubt your own answer or the amount of money in your bank is too little. Why does money matter? Because it’s the guarantee that you’ll come back to your country. You’ll know whether your visa is approved or rejected during your interview. The US visa is for multiple entry and valid for 5 years.
  8. United Arab of Emirates (UAE) Visa
    If you’re travelling to and from UAE, it’s advised to use Emirates. Even if you can find a cheaper airlines, just use Emirates because you can use e-visa directly from Emirates website at least 60 days from your departure. This e-visa is pretty easy to use because your ticket and some of your details are already linked. You just need to complete the form online, scan your passport front and back, upload your photo, scan supported document like visa or proof of your travel to countries like UK, Schengen, and/or US, and paid for your visa online using credit card or paypal.You will then receive a notification regarding your visa (approve or reject) via email in 4 working days (the latest).
  9. Russian Visa
    The most important document is visa support letter from travel agent in Russia. This is to be attached in your application, you may seek help from travel agent in Indonesia for this matter. Other than visa support letter, you would need to fill up online application then print the application when you’re done. Bring your online application, original and copy passport, visa support letter, your flight in and out of Russia, your hotel/apartment confirmation and your photograph 3.5×4.5cm to the Russian embassy in Jakarta. Visa fee is to be paid when you submit your application to the embassy.

Hopefully this helps! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *